Deutschland online bookmaker 100% Bonus.
On November 20, Institute of Oriental Studies has organized a scientific conference on topic "Ahmad bey Aghaoghlu – a prominent Azerbaijani thinker of the XX century” at the Main Building of ANAS.
Opening the conference, academic Govhar Bakhshaliyeva, director of the Institute of Oriental Studies, highlighted the importance of a scientific conference dedicated to one of the great representatives of public opinion, prominent publicist and critic, lawyer and orientalist Ahmad bey Aghaoghlu. She noted that the decree of President Ilham Aliyev “On the celebration of the 150th anniversary of Ahmad bey Aghaoghlu” is the highest expression of value, respect that is given to the great thinker at the state level.
30 October 2019
ANAS Institute of Oriental Studies held a scientific conference on "Nasimi heritage in the context of oriental literary and philosophical thinking" dedicated to the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi on October 30.
Opening the event, academician-secretary of the ANAS Division of Social Sciences, academician Nargiz Akhundova recalled that 2019 was declared the “Nasimi Year” by the Order of AR President and the 650th anniversary of the great poet was widely celebrated in our country.
09 October 2019
ANAS Main Building by organizational support of the Institute of Oriental Studies held a scientific conference dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the outstanding orientalist, Professor Aida Imanguliyeva on October 9.
The participants of the event first have pilgrimaged the grave of a famous scientist Aida Imanguliyeva in the 2nd Alley of Honor, put wreath in front of it and commemorated her.
The conference was attended by head of the Department for Humanitarian Policy Issues of the Presidential Administration Farah Aliyeva, President of ANAS, academician Akif Alizadeh, vice president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova, academician-secretary of the Department of Social Sciences, academician Nargiz Akhundova, People's Poet Nariman Hasanzade, Orientalists of the Republic and media representatives.
30 September 2019
The monograph “Azerbaijan-Uzbek literary ties in the context of national and ideological problems” was published by the leading researcher of the Department of Central Asian countries of ANAS Institute of Oriental Studies, PhD in Philology, associate professor Tarana Hashimova.